ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94201
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Canberra |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bhaderakhera Village -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Bhaderakhera Village, India, 10/01/1991. Both crew (Wing Commander Rao and Squadron Leader Subhash Mohan) were killed
Sources:
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/India.htm http://www.centralclubs.com/1976-2012-t90270-12.html