Incident English Electric Canberra A84-228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94209

Date:Sunday 14 March 1971
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A84-228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:31 miles from Quang Tri, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 22/03/56. Delivered 23/04/56. First of the upgraded spec aircraft (equivalent to RAF B.6 specification) with 7,500 lb thrust Avon Mark 109/RA.7 engines and the provision for wing leading edge fuel tanks. Served with 2 Sqn in Vietnam as part of USAF 35th Tactical Fighter Wing. Based at Phan Rang Air Base (approx 150 miles north east of Saigon). Arrived 05/67. Crashed 14/03/71 after being hit by two SA-2. Surface to Air Missiles (SAMS). Both Crew; WGCDR (P) F. Downing and FLTLT (N) A. Pinches ejected near Quang Tri, Vietnam at 14,000 ft and 290 kts, suffering various moderate to serious injuries and were rescued 27 hours later. RAAF Ejection number 39.

A report at the time states " On 14 March 1971 Wg Cdr Downing was flying Canberra Bomber A84-228 with 32334 Flight Lieutenant (Flt Lt) Allen John Pinches when their aircraft was hit by two SA-2. Surface to Air Missiles (SAMs).

Downing and Pinches were both able to eject out of the aircraft, which had suffered critical damage but were not rescued until 27 hours later. The two Australian airmen were winched to safety by a US Army rescue helicopter and taken to the hospital at Quang Tri as both had sustained injuries on ejection.

Wg Cdr Downing had a fractured kneecap and Flt Lt Pinches fractured vertebrae in the lower back. Later, after being transferred to a hospital at Da Nang and then Vung Tau, the two were flown back to Australia for a protracted convalescence."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://vvaavic.org.au/2sqnhist.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00814971]
http://web.archive.org/web/20160323171222/http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRecord/HistoryRecordDetail.aspx?rid=261
http://web.archive.org/web/20140125193942/http://www.raafa.org.au/crew/vietnam.html