Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94251

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE616
MSN: 41H/679974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 1 Squadron, RAF as "P" at RAF West Raynham on 27/01/1969. Written off 21/05/1969: Dived into the North Sea off Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk during a low level combat exercise, killing the pilot, Wing Commander J.A. Mansell

A small piece of wreckage was later recovered (presumably caught up in the nets of a fishing trawler) and was eventually (in May 2009) donated to the Norfolk & Suffolk Air Museum at Flixton (see picture below)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130806190912/http://aviationmuseum.net/archaeology.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1966 XE622 28 Sqn RAF 0 Kai Tak w/o