ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94310
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-428
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Fanning Head-Islas Malvinas (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Grupo 6. Patrulla Ñandú. Shot down near Fanning Head by Sea Cat fired by HMS Argonaut or Plymouth, or more likely Sea Wolf from HMS Broadsword. Pilot Lt P.I.Bean eject but not rescued. MIA.

Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html
Le Fana de l`Aviation
Air Fan