ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94362
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle
Operator:133 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
29-06-1981 or 29-07-1981 (there are different reports, all of them from Russian sources): F-15 of 133 Squadron shot down by the MiG-25PD of the "T.4-Squadron" over Lebanon; israel reported the stricken f-15 landed safely, the syrians claim it was downed, hence two different accounts and two different claims ...

Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_272.shtml
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=4994

Related books