Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-39-MC Phantom 604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94405

Date:Monday 8 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-39-MC Phantom
Owner/operator:201 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 604
MSN: 3523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor AB, Israel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 68-0414, delivered to Israel 14/08/1969 as one a batch of new builds for Israel, under project "Peace Echo I". Shot down by an Egyptian MiG-21 north-east of Alexandria, Egypt. Both crew ejected

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_271.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119013231/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-4%20Phantom%20II.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html