ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94419
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-OCT-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 618
C/n / msn: 3524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eastern Mediterranean, near Syrian/Lebanon border -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 68-0415: delivered new to Israel 14/08/1969 under project "Peace Echo I". Severely damaged by Syrian AAA over Damacus: flown out to sea, and both crew (Ady Bnaya and David Ya'ir) ejected as soon as the F-4E crossed the coast near the Syria/Lebanon border

Both were recovered by an Israeli SAR helicopter

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-4%20Phantom%20II.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/f-4_serials.htm