ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9446
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JAN-1965 |
| Time: | 8:25 |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62C |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N56681 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jacumba, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:date of recovery-01/23/65.Passenger was studentpilot with 12 total flight hours. #5 cyl. Failed.
Sources:
NTSB