Accident Filper B 400 N5005F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9454

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Filper B 400
Owner/operator:Filper Corporation
Registration: N5005F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both rotor systems failed during hi speed flightrotorcft-high blade flapping and inplane loads.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB