Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21SM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94738

Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21SM
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ain Sukhna, Suez Governorate -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an Israeli McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom. Soviet pilot was killed. 4 MiG-21 were shot down during this ambush.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_264.shtml
http://skywar.ru/rvi.html