ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94933
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-FEB-2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SIAI Marchetti SF.260ML
Operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 5A-DME
C/n / msn: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Misratah Airport, Misratah -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MRA
Destination airport:MRA
Narrative:
Libyan - anti Government troops battled Gaddafi soldiers who fled by aircraft to Tripoli from Misratah Airport. Video link below shows a Libyan SF.260ML crushed with a tank parked on top of it. Actual date - give or take a day or two, took place at Misratah Airport.

Sources:
http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=1cc_1298915408
http://www.ourairports.com/airports/LY-MRA/
http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/