ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94948
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-FEB-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172NM Skyhawk
Operator:Southern Interior Flight Center
Registration: C-
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kelowna, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a touch and go on runway 15. At mid field, the aircraft flipped over onto the grass area off the side of the runway. The runway was closed to traffic until 2150Z. WJA37 and CDR8475 were delayed in the process. The pilot was taken to hospital for examination and released.

Sources:
CADORS 2001P0120