ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94949
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAR-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Helijet International
Registration: C-FAAD
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, C-FAAD, was on solo training flight from Vancouver International Airport. On establishing an 8 to 10-foot hover from a normal approach to a clear area at the north-west end of Douglas Island, near Pitt Meadows Airport, a grinding noise was heard from behind the cockpit. The pilot immediately lowered the collective to land but the helicopter suddenly pitched nose down significantly. As the helicopter contacted the ground, it rolled onto its left side. The pilot, who was not injured, turned off the fuel and master switches before exiting the aircraft.

Sources:
CADORS 2001P0136