ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94950
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-FEB-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Six Chuter Skye Rider |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Aldergrove, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While inflight over the vicinity of 16th Avenue and 264th Street in Aldergrove, the parachute collapsed on the Six Chuter - Skye Rider and plummeted to the ground. An ambulance attended the sole occupant and injuries are reported to be ´non life-threatening´.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0146