Incident Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda C-FDSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94966

Date:Friday 25 February 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda
Owner/operator:Oban Gilbert-Stone
Registration: C-FDSY
MSN: 546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:local
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed while landing on a remote beach. After receiving help from the lightkeeper at the nearby lighthouse to secure the plane above high tide, a rescue helicopter retrieved the pilot and passenger.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/vancouver_island_south/saltspringislanddriftwood/news/117248538.html