ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94987
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
| Operator: | Magya Légierö (Hungarian Air Force) |
| Registration: | 10422 |
| C/n / msn: | 10422 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Káptalanfüred -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on Lake Balaton after both engines shot down due to heavy snow. The crew died in the cold water. Helicopter recovered and to museum.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/svdb.htm