Accident Caproni Ca.313 S16 3304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94996

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:06:56
Type:Caproni Ca.313 S16
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 3304
MSN: 4880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:International water, Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F11 Nyköping
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark: F11-8. Was searching for another missing Caproni. Germany denied being involved but refugees from Baltic countries later told that the Caproni was shot down by German fighters. Shot down SW Steinort (today Sztynort, Poland) outside Libau (today Liepäja Latvia) by a Luftwaffe BF 109 from 6./JG 5.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1940_1949.pdf
http://www.luftwaffe.no/6JG5.html