ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94997
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.133 S16 |
| Operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 11-? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | International water, Baltic Sea -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F11 Nyköping |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by two German Messerscmitt Bf.109. Survivors was POW. Sweden protested since the plane was shot down over international water and the POW was released via Berlin.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1940_1949.pdf