Incident Champion 7GCB C-FMOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95000

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort St. John, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMOK departed CYXJ for the north east practice area at 1808Z. At 1928Z the pilot of CFMOK contacted the Fort St. John FSS and advised of an engine failure and that while landing in a field the aircraft flipped over on its back. Substantial damage to aircraft but no serious injuries were reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0414