Incident Cessna 152 C-GJKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95031

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific Professional Flight Training
Registration: C-GJKE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boundary Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1510 PDT, the Professional IFR Cessna 152 (C-GJKE) with a student pilot onboard, was departing runway 12 at Boundary Bay airport to carry out circuits. During the take-off roll, as the main wheels left the runway, the Cessna entered a hard left yaw. The pilot could not prevent the left yaw with the application of right rudder and the aircraft continued in a left turn and climbed to about 80 feet agl. The pilot informed the tower of the control difficulty and attempted to land on runway 25. The aircraft touched down obliquely on runway 25 and ran off into the grass on a northwesterly heading. Tire tracks in the grass indicated that the aircraft was yawed left at touch down. The aircraft went through a swale in the field which collapsed the nosewheel and the aircraft stopped upright but resting on the nose. There was no injury or fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2001P1086