ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95039
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang |
| Operator: | 359 FG/370 FS USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-12463 |
| C/n / msn: | 102-24911 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | East Wretham, UK |
| Destination airport: | F5 Ljungbyhed |
Narrative:Short on fuel after raid on Anklam. Landed in Sweden undamaged. Pilot: 2/Lt. Richard OŽNeill Rabb.
Later crashed Ljungbyhed (7.10.44) during intended ferry flight to Stockholm, killing the USAAF pilot Talcott, who had performed a reckless "airshow" flying extremely low.
Sources:
http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html
Related books