Accident Gloster Gladiator J8 F10-?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95042

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1941
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator J8
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F10-?
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Landön 10km east of Rinkaby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine problem, forced landning. The plane overturned and the pilot was killed. The plane was a w/o under normal circumstances but was repaired due to the shortage of planes for the SwAF.

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html