Incident Airspeed Oxford X6939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95219

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:380th Service Sqn / 70th Service Gp USAAF
Registration: X6939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludshott Common, Grayshott, Hindhead, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Station 358, RAF Earls Colne, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 June 1944: crashed at a point between Ludshott Common and Waggoners Wells, Grayshott, Hindhead, Hampshire. Wrecked in a forced landing due to Engine Failure, whilst en route from USAAF Station 358, RAF Earls Colne, Essex. Airframe sustained Cat 5 damage, pilot Lt Delbert K Santee.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1944O.htm
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20337