Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II N6410, 31 Jul 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95220

Date:31-JUL-1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:98th CB Wg 9th AF USAAF
Registration: N6410
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parnholt Wood, 5 miles West of Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beaulieu, Brockenhurst, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk II N6410, assigned to 98th Combat Bomb Wing, 9th AF USAAF. Crashed due to poor weather, hit trees at Parnholt Wood, 5 miles W of Winchester, pilot 1st Lt Theodore L Lindholm Jnr aged 23 from Chicago. KIA. 31 July 1944.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20310
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html