Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II N4759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95224

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:23:10
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:24th MRSqn /312th Service Gp USAAF
Registration: N4759
MSN: 2475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marston Moor, near Tockwith, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton /AAF Stn 482, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Burtonwood, Warrington, Lancashire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II N4759, assigned to 24th Mobile Reclamation and Repair Squadron, 312th Service Group, 9th Air Force USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 April 1944 in a Landing accident at RAF Marston Moor, near Tockwith, North Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates 53°57′42″N 001°18′16″W).

The Airspeed Oxford left RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire, (USAAF Station 482) about 21:15 LT with the intention of proceeding to RAF Burtonwood, Warrington, Lancashire, via Hooton Park, Cheshire, for ferrying parts. At the ETA at Hooton Park (21:50 LT) dusk had fallen and the visibility was very poor. The pilot was unable to pinpoint himself and accordingly set course to the East, intending to return to Balderton. About five minutes before the ETA at Balderton, he commenced signalling on the downward identification light.

At RAF Marston Moor, near Tockwith, North Yorkshire, the night flying program having concluded at 22:10 LT, the DREM lighting system was switched off with the exception of the perimeter track lighting and obstruction lighting on high buildings such as hangars, etc.

At 22:57 LT the duty control officer received a telephone message to the effect that an aircraft was circling and flashing SOS. Full Drem lighting, including the outer circle was immediately switched on for any emergency landing.

Very soon the airfield was illuminated just to the starboard of the aircraft, then at 4,000 feet. He circled twice to lose height and then proceeded to carry out a normal approach and landing. He was on approach at an IAS of 90 mph and apparently, according to instruments, at an indicated altitude of 500 feet, when at approximately 23:10 LT, the aircraft struck a tree. It immediately descended heavily to the ground and burned, causing major injuries to the three occupants.

Weather: cloud 5/10 strato-cumulus up to 2,000 feet, ceiling cloud above 101/0, intermittent rain becoming continuous, visibility four miles. Pilot 2nd Lt. James Martin. Fisher, plus two other (unnamed) passengers suffered major injuries

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-ii-in-marston-moor-2/]
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1944O.htm
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20323
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marston_Moor