Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AP468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95227

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:5th Service Sqn / 1st Service Gp USAAF
Registration: AP468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Sta.356, RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:USAAF Sta.122, RAF Steeple Morden, Royston, Hertfordshire,
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford AP468, assigned to 5th Service Squadron, 1st Service Group, 8th AF, USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Take Off Accident caused by Engine Failure at USAAF Station 365, RAF Debden, Essex on 23 July 1944. Airframe sustained Cat 5 damage.

At approximately 18:00 hrs, Pilot Lt Thomas H Warth, taxied out for takeoff, checked both engines and they checked OK on both normal and rich mixture. The pilot started down the runway but before he could become airborne, the right engine faltered and then cut-out completely. The plane swerved to the right, the pilot attempted to stop by the use of brakes but the speed was too great.

In order to avoid a collision with a parked aircraft, the pilot brought the plane to a stop in a clump of trees, causing serious damage to the aircraft. Failure of the power plant is responsible for the accident. The pilot was not injured by the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20332
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?751-USAAF-RAF-aircrft-accidents