Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3716K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9527

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1974
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3716K
MSN: 1409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shellbyville,Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prop hub serial nr 63874 model 2d34c53 failed aprx 2in fm clamp asmbly strap.Prop and eng sprtd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB