Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N78233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9539

Date:Sunday 25 March 1979
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78233
MSN: 2233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Parker, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City, AZ
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH: WIRES/POLES. FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS. UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX79FA037