ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9596
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-1979 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: |  Grumman American AA-5A |
| Operator: | Aerotech,Inc |
| Registration: | N9966U |
| C/n / msn: | 366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Augusta,Mt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft used entire runway,lifted off nose high,failed to clear trees at end.D/a approx 7000ft.
Sources:
NTSB