Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N123SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 960

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2007
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123SD
MSN: 498
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that the purpose of the flight was to finish the post annual flight check and to check the autorotational rpm during a simulated engine out condition. The pilot was flying in the left seat and there was an observer in the right seat. He entered a 180-degree autorotation and at 70 feet above ground level, began a gradual flare. During the flare, the helicopter contacted the asphalt surface of the taxiway. The helicopter hopped and then came to a stop. The pilot initiated another pattern and power recovery autorotation. He then hover taxied to the maintenance hangar ramp area and performed a normal shutdown. Post flight inspection revealed a wrinkle in the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071203X01890&key=1

Location