Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9680

Date:Saturday 23 May 1981
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag Air Co.
Registration: N48574
MSN: 85B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Harrison, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r wg tip caught 2 unmarked static wires 40-50 ft above power cables.Spraying bronate & avenge.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FYP18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB