Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N11CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9686

Date:Saturday 14 April 1979
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Catalina Airlines
Registration: N11CS
MSN: 1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Pedro, CA
Destination airport:Pepple Beach
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
low altitude straight-in approach toward seaplane ramp; go-around after noticing boat wakes; pax drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20120514123125/http://www.ub88.org/researchprojects/grummangoose/grumman-goose.html