Accident Grumman J2F-6 N3960C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9697

Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Time:15:44
Type:Grumman J2F-6
Owner/operator:Crow,Inc.
Registration: N3960C
MSN: 33559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax found in lower section of acft,no seat or seat belt installed,obs window found open.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB