Accident Grumman TBM-3U Avenger N3968A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9710

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1964
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3U Avenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3968A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Willcox, Arizona
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed May 19 1964. Summarized NTSB narrative from report for event ID 81579: There was one fatality. Incident occurred at 13:00 hours. The airframe was destroyed. Incident occurred at the Willcox Airport, Willcox, AZ. Stalled and/or mushed during the initial climb. A fire broke out after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1854
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=81579&key=0_
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=80208