Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 36-153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97285

Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BSqn /2nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 36-153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field, Virginia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 March 1942 the Y1B-17 36-153 of 96th BS, 2nd BG took off at 0730 hrs from Langley Field, Hampton, Virginia, far a combat patrol iver the Atlantic Ocean along the American East Coast. Its last reported position was off Cape Hatteras, North Carolina, a 1100 EWT. It then disappeared with its 8 crew. An extensive search of the sea and inland areas was conducted without success. The crew were declared missing and presumed lost at sea.

Crew (all lost):
Lt Col Edward Flanick (pilot)
2nd Lt James H Miller (co-pilot)
2nd Lt Robert Lenwood Garrison (navigator)
Sgt Ellsworth William Aitken (engineer)
Pfc Robert R McIntyre (assistant engineer)
Sgt Steven James Chohrach (radio operator)
Sgt Arthur L Becker (assistant radio operator)
Cpl Draper Hoyt (bombardier)

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 58
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/156924794/edward-flanick
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/82075300
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/38953656
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/77786220
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1942.htm