Incident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-9174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97378

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:326th. BSqn /11 CCRC USAAF
Registration: 41-9174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bovingdon /AAF Sta.112, Hertfordshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon /AAF Sta.112
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying Fortress 41-9174: (No 11 Combat Crew Replacement Center) Take off accident. 24/6/1943
Crashed on take off from RAF Bovingdon on navigation exercise with Jim Buford, Co-pilot: Jack Berry, Navigator: Harry Thompson, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Ramon Sherer, Radio Operator: Herb Jackson, pass-Lt Walter Fieg, Navigator: Capt Ralph Menees, Navigator: Lt Bill Turner, Navigator: Lt Joe Hudson, Navigator: Lt Chas Lichtenberger, obs-Lt Col Melvin Smith (11 Returned to Duty); Salvaged 25/6/1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp