Accident Cessna 210L N987M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 974

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N987M
MSN: 21061093
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the pilot confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked. During the landing roll the airplane began to veer left, followed by the left main landing gear collapsing. The airplane came to rest upright on the left side of the runway with its left elevator resting on the runway's surface. A post-accident examination revealed that the left main landing gear down limit switch plunger was bent and stuck in the closed position, falsely indicating that the left main landing gear was locked [down]. The examination further revealed that the two hydraulic hoses to the downlock actuator were making contact with the airplane's skin, binding the downlock from fully opening to allow the down limit switch to clear the striker plate during the down cycle. The two hoses were subsequently repositioned to eliminate the binding, which resulted in the landing gear operating normally. It was not determined how the switch had become bent. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The left main landing gear's down limit switch plunger being bent and stuck in the closed position, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll. The reason for the down limit switch plunger being bent could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071121X01828&key=1

Location