Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97414

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Table Rock Mountain, 17 Mi E. Walla Walla AAF, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walla Walla AAF, WA
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed, flew head-on into a ridge at about the 5,000 foot level. Flying in instrument conditions, collided with rising terrain at Table Rock Mountain (1904m). All ten crewmembers were killed. Wreck found two days later. Recovery crews had to travel through deep snow to reach the site. Investigators noted that the pilot was considered "exceptional" and also noted that a 30 m.p.h. tail wind may have contributed to a miscalculation.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. John T. Ray, O-729901, OR, Pilot
2nd Lt. Richard H. Reed, O-733979, OH, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. David I Dunning, O-791577, KY, Navigator
2nd Lt. Hans L Lehne, O-735321, IL, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Alexander R. Dec, 32192654, NY, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Lloyd L. Ball, 39528996, CA, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Wilmer C. Fankhanel, 37283720, CA, Gunner
S/Sgt. Joseph F. Perkins, 18124805, TX, Gunner
S/Sgt. Milton D. Johnson, Jr., 38120734, TX, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Claude W. Seifert, Jr., 39843901, CA, Asst. Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1943–1944)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134615373/lloyd-l-ball#source