Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97421

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggs Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs Field, TX
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff at Biggs Field, near El Paso, Texas, during a nighttime formation training mission. Flew into terrain shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot survived. He stated to investigators that while following approximately 30 seconds behind another B-17 departing, he could not see the horizon after the end of runway lights. His vision followed the leading aircraft's lights and he began flying by instruments. Apparently the lead's propeller turbulence had caused his aircraft to drift to the right, and not gaining elevation, the bomber flew into rising, rough terrain. Investigators noted that had the landing lights been used during takeoff, the accident may have been avoided.

The crewmembers killed were:

Flt. Off. Charles G. Novak, T-000347, WI, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. James W. Bishop, O-735971, IL, Navigator
2LT Ernest F. Pasqua, O-734496, NY, Bombardier
Sgt. Victor A. Berreth, 19067469, CA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Adelbert J. Burke, 11031324, RI, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Joseph P. Baucom, 34037333, NC, Gunner
Sgt. Woodrow W. Erwin, 38180654, OK, Asst. Radio Operator
Sgt. Robert M. Parchman, 16097075, IL, Gunner
S/Sgt. Melvin P. Simms, 35468492, WV, Asst. Engineer
Sgt. Howard T. Speak, 6583351, CA, Passenger

Pilot, 2nd Lt. Edward M. Kelley, survived but with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp n
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103700739/ernest-f-pasqua
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles