Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97449

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5320
MSN: 3859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAB, Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
My Uncle was the Flight Engineer that died in the crash. SSgt William F. Baumann, Jr.