Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97497

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 Mi NW Logan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The following were taken from the New Mexico Certificates of Death for Harding County, New Mexico. The following names were recorded on July 17, 1943 resulting from an aircraft crash 20 miles NW of Logan, in Harding County New Mexico.
John W Bell, Age 21, Dalhart AAB TX, New Mexico COD #4124 b.05 Sep 1921 d. 17 Jul 1943
Victor J Carozzo, Age 22, Dalhart AAB TX, New Mexico COD #4125 b. 24 Jun 1921 d. 17 Jul 1943
James M Days, Age 25, Dalhart AAB TX, New Mexico COD #4126 b. 30 Apr 1918 d. 17 Jul 1943
Roger R Francoeur, Age 18, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4127 b. 21 Sep 1924 d. 17 Jul 1943
Clark S Hall, Age 21, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4128 b. 22 Aug 1921 d. 17 Jul 1943
Henry J Harte, Age 23, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4129 b. 04 Jun 1920 d. 17 Jul 1943
Wallace H Hoke, Age 23, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4130 b 05 Mar 1920 d. 17 Jul 1943
Edward (NMI) Nagel, Age 22, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4131 b. 26 Apr 1921 d. 17 Jul 1943
Emil E Tomchick, Age 28, Dalhart AAB Tx, New Mexico COD #4132 b 01 Jan 1915 d. 17 Jul 1943

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp