Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97562

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 Mi W 1 Mi N AAB, Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dalhart Army Air Base, Texas
Destination airport:Dalhart Army Air Base, Texas
Narrative:
Crashed. B-17F Flying Fortress #42-5981, with the 333rd Bomb Group, 468th Bomb Squadron, crashed, six miles northwest of the Dalhart Army Air Base, Texas. Returning during a nighttime training flight from Oklahoma City, the bomber was attempting to let down in instrument flying conditions through heavy overcast and collided with the ground and exploded, killing the seven airmen instantly.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Leonard E. Dudek, O-802267, NJ, Pilot
2nd Lt. James B. Buckel, O-752175, MI, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Charles E. Gutmann, O-682576, NJ, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Howard I. Ravven, O-809721, MA, Navigator
Sgt. Jack P. Beck, 16076349, IL, Flight Engineer
Sgt. LeRoy A. Eckes, 16132240, WI, Asst. Engineer
Sgt. Kenneth P. Leach,36277391, WI, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/111841496/charles-emil-gutmann