Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-39805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97793

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39805
MSN: 6548
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enroute Gander - Prestwick -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost between Gander and Prestwick Sept 30, 1943. MACR 664.
Baugher: I also have a reference to this plane being with the 2nd BG and being lost on Jul 16, 1944 in the Adriatic, but this reference appears to be incorrect.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher