Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97818

Date:Saturday 25 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-37869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okehampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunkerswell
Destination airport:Dunkerswell
Narrative:
Crashed on Dartmoor while returning to Dunkerswell Airfield from operations against enemy shipping in the Bay Of Biscay.
Probable cause of crash navigational error and low cloud. The aircraft hit the side of rising ground on the west side of Dartmoor.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Dartmoor Aircrashes by Robert Jones. Published 2015.
Photos taken on site by Neil Oxenbury in August 2023.

Images: