Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97865

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-37963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reedham Marshes -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:Great Ashfield, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-17, 42-31370. A total of 21 crew members died in the crash. The planes collided on a return flight after completing a bombing mission.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.greatyarmouthmercury.co.uk/news/24102950.reedham-war-memorial-remember-tragic-1944-bomber-crash/