Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97997

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Mountains, 18 mi E of Yuma AAF, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma Army Airfield
Destination airport:Yuma Army Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed. The crew did not survive.
The crew members were: 2nd Lt's William Richell, Angus MacArthur and Sheridan Marek, Sergeant Manteu Jones, and Corporal Merle Ice.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20120627204004/http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com:80/Yuma%20Telegraph%20Pass%20B-17%20Crash.htm
https://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/b17yuma.html