Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6148, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98013

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:381st BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-6148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yeldham - Ridgewell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Stn.167 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-17 named "Smashing Thru" crashed on a railway (now a farmer’s field) after both engines failed. There were no survivors.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.stripes.com/news/class-ring-recovered-from-wwii-crash-scene-in-england-is-returned-to-gunner-s-son-1.545756

Media: