Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98023

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bishops Waltham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission 210 - 23 July 1944 - Ran out of fuel when approaching the English coast on the return trip from Creil, France.
The Navigator and Pilot were unable to find an emergency airfield on which to land.
Three engines were out and the 4th was sputtering on and off.
The crew was ordered to bail out while crossing the English coast.
Seven crewmen made successful parachute jumps on a country side hill.
F/O Saul A. Cooper (N) suffered a broken ankle.
F/O Cecil M. Miller (P) jumped but was killed on landing. His chute handle had been pulled but the parachute was still semi-packed.
Sgt William A. Zweck (TG) parachute caught in the B-17s elevators and he was killed when the B-17 crashed at Bishop Waltham.

Crew:
F/O Cecil M. Miller (P-KIA)
F/O Saul A. Cooper (N-B/O)
F/O John N. Petersen (CP-B/O)
2Lt Jackson R. Bohannon (B)
Sgt Karl W. Carlson (WG-B/O)
Sgt William W. Robertson (WG)
S/Sgt William H. Wilson (R-B/O)
Sgt William A. Zweck (TG-KIA)
Sgt James M. Pierce (BT-B/O)
S/Sgt Earl W. Sheets (E-B/O)

Sources:

http://www.303rdbg.com/358miller.html

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp