Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98034

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grafton Underwood/S 106 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd Lt. Jung was altitude checking this A/C when weather closed in. Plane returned to base, it was dark and ceiling was 300 feet. The A/C made several passes at the field with landing lights on at very low altitude but could not see the ground. Neither could the A/C be seen from the ground only the glow of his lights on the clouds.

On a pass from West to East, Lt. Jung, finally broke out of the overcast at a very low altitude. He was in a sharp turn to the left when the left wing struck some trees tearing off several feet of the wing. The plane pulled up into the air and crashed about 600-800 yards away going in on its left side. A/C was evidently still in a steep bank to the left when it crashed.

DECEASED

Jung, Howard A.
Bates, Thomas G.
Sellars, William I.
Perry, Harold L.

Vranna, James A. was originally listed as a fatality, but survived his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp