ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9806
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-DEC-1967
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269B
Operator:Crescent City
Registration: N9454F
C/n / msn: 16-0213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with power cable during attempted landing at parking lot for santa claus appearance. The pilot (54) and William Bretz (59) killed.

Sources:
NTSB
Hamburger Abendblatt 11.12.1967, p16